| Date: | Monday 27 January 1997 |
| Time: | 01:21 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-225 |
| Owner/operator: | Air 2000 Ltd |
| Registration: | G-OOOV |
| MSN: | 22211/74 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 237 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Málaga–Costa del Sol Airport, Malaga, Spain (AGP/LEMG) |
| Destination airport: | Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Nose wheel axle and two wheel hubs destroyed whilst taxying at Birmingham International Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham, on 27-1-1997 at the end of a flight from Malaga, Spain. The nose wheel had already failed on landing on the outbound sector to Malaga, and had been repaired. No injuries sustained by the 237 persons on board (crew of 9 plus 228 passengers). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was engaged on two sectors; Birmingham to Malaga and return. At the end of the first sector at 16:55 hours, after an uneventful landing at Malaga, the aircraft left the runway via the rapid exit taxiway. At a speed of about 20 knots, a vibration was felt through the steering as the aircraft was turned left through approximately 120 degrees, onto the parallel taxiway.
The commander initially thought that the vibration was due to the taxiway surface; however, after 100 to 150 yards of straight taxying the vibration returned again in a more marked fashion. The aircraft was brought to a stop immediately, and ATC and the airport emergency services were informed. Passengers were disembarked via steps and taken by bus from the taxiway.
Upon inspection, the right hand nose wheel was found canted over at an angle, the outer bearing having disintegrated.The operator's Duty Engineer, in Maintenance Control at Manchester,was informed at 17:15 hours and dispatched an authorized certifying engineer (a Licenced Aircraft Engineer), and a wheel change kit from
Manchester by diverting another Boeing 757, G-OOOW bound for Tangier, to Malaga where it landed at 21:15 hours.
The Licenced Aircraft Engineer visually examined the axle and found some axle damage that had been caused by the wheel bearing failure. He dressed out this damage, changed both nose wheels and G-OOOV took off from Malaga on its return flight to Birmingham.
The nose gear axle failed again, inboard of the right hand outer bearing, after landing as the aircraft turned off the runway whilst taxying at Birmingham".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f641ed915d13710005e7/dft_avsafety_pdf_500124.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OOOV 3.
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Boeing/757/22211/A9C-DHC-DHL-International
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 August 2005 |
TF-ARD |
Excel Airways, lsf Air Atlanta Icelandic |
0 |
Near Palma, Majorca |
 |
sub |
| Thunderstorm |
Media:
Boeing 757-225 G-OOOV at Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) on 21-6-1996: