| Date: | Saturday 8 February 1997 |
| Time: | 22:27 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Varig |
| Registration: | PP-VMD |
| MSN: | 46916/202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo/Congonhas Airport, São Paulo, Brazil (SAO/SBSP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:No 7 and 8 wheels and tyres badly damaged 8-2-1997 during take off run from London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex. No injuries reported to the 145 persons on board (18 crew plus 127 passengers). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft involved in this accident arrived at London Heathrow Airport from Rio de Janeiro earlier the same day at 12:33 hours. On arrival it was parked at Gate H30 and later towed to its departure Gate H5 at 19:45 hours. At 22:07 hours, the flight was cleared for engine start and push-back and it commenced taxiing to Runway 27R nine minutes later. The taxi route to the runway took the aircraft directly onto the outer taxiway and then onto Runway 23 which it backtracked. The total time spent taxying was approximately nine minutes.
The flight destination was São Paulo, Brazil and, due to the length of the flight, two flight deck crews were on board. The crew had arrived two days previously and, for the departure, consisted of a Captain in the left hand seat, who was undertaking a conversion from a different aircraft type, and a training Captain in the right hand seat, who was the designated aircraft commander. The Captain under training was the handling pilot.
On arrival at the holding point for Runway 27R, the flight was cleared by ATC to line up after the departure of a
previous aircraft which was already on the runway. At 22:25 hours, the flight was cleared for take off.
The aircraft was at its maximum certificated weight of 256,000 kilos for take off and maximum thrust was used with a 15 degree flap setting. No 3 engine thrust reverser was locked out for this flight for technical reasons, and this was permitted under the terms of the Minimum Equipment List for the type. The auto brake was selected to the rejected take off mode (RTO). V1 had been calculated as 164 knots.
Initial acceleration for take off was normal until a speed of approximately 130 knots was reached when a loud bang was heard both by the crew members and by ATC. The aircraft then tilted to the right and yawed slightly. Suspecting a tyre failure, the commander instructed the other Captain to abandon the take off, which he did as the speed reached approximately 135 to 140 knots.
The pilot had no difficulty in keeping the aircraft straight and, as there was considered to be adequate runway length remaining, the auto brake system was cancelled at about 100 knots. During this time, the commander advised the tower of the RTO and was instructed to remain on the runway until the fire service had carried out its inspection. The aircraft was brought to a standstill on the centre line of the runway just beyond the displaced threshold of Runway 09L with approximately 300 metres of runway remaining. There was no fire and the passengers were able to remain on board the aircraft until airsteps arrived for their disembarkation."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eea1ed915d1371000205/dft_avsafety_pdf_501172.pdf 2.
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/McDonnell-Douglas/DC-10/46916/N46916-FSBU-First-Security-Bank-of-Utah 3.
http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-dc10-46916.htm 4.
https://www.pprune.org/rumours-news/475670-ba-plane-lands-accra-runway-blocked-5.html#post7009916 Media:
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 PP-VMD at Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) 30-1-1987: