Accident Cessna 180J Skywagon C-GNHO, Friday 17 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 June 2016
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GNHO
MSN: 18052546
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near White Lake, Peterborough County, Greater Madawaska, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gilchrist Bay on Stoney Lake
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the float plane experienced engine problems and crashed in nearby woods. The pilot survived but the plane was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

http://canoe.com/tag/canada
https://www.mykawartha.com/news-story/6729079-pilot-walks-away-from-this-fiery-plane-crash-in-peterborough-county/
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=9990&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

http://www.airliners.net/search?keywords=C-Gnho&sortBy=dateAccepted&sortOrder=desc&perPage=24&display=card