Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon N91170, Friday 17 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Renfros Alaskan Adventures Inc
Registration: N91170
MSN: 20700101
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:15089 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Goodnews Airport (GNU), Goodnews Bay, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Quinhagak, AK (AQH)
Destination airport:Goodnews Bay, AK (GNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight through an area of mountainous terrain, the commercial pilot became geographically disoriented and selected the incorrect route through the mountains. Upon realizing it was the incorrect route, he initiated a steep climb while executing a 180° turn. During the steep climbing turn, the airplane inadvertently entered instrument meteorological conditions, and the airplane subsequently impacted an area of rocky, rising terrain. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to select the correct route through the mountains as a result of geographic disorientation, and his subsequent visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700101

Location