ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188223
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JUN-2016 |
Time: | 11:35 LT |
Type: | Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604 |
Owner/operator: | The Whitewind Company |
Registration: | N1218F |
MSN: | 5658 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Payerne Airport (LSMP) -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Payerne Airport (LSMP) |
Destination airport: | Payerne Airport (LSMP) |
Investigating agency: | STSB Switzerland |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Challenger 604 corporate jet was engaged in a local training flight out of the joint Civil/Military Payerne Airport, Switzerland.
After the fourth and final landing for the captain the controller ordered the N1218F to leave runway 23 to the left via taxiway Romeo. At that time, the arresting cable was put into service on runway 23 for military aircraft that were to land and the controller instructed N1218F: "Taxi via Sierra to intersection Quebec, hold short runway 23."
While the captain was manoeuvering N1218F through taxiway Sierra in a northeast direction, he was attempting to locate the taxiway Quebec from the cockpit. The first two taxiways leading to and from runway 23 were both marked with a prohibited entry sign. Nothing points to taxiways Quebec and Papa. The captain therefore assumed that he needed to taxy further to reach taxiway Quebec. In reality, the first intersection was taxiway Quebec, and the second intersection was taxiway Papa. The instructor, seated on the right pilot seat, was occupied by work in the cockpit.
After passing intersection Papa, the aircraft touched the fence of a construction site barrier with the tip of the right wing.
The crew did not notice anything. Seeing the collision, nearby workers signaled to the captain by waving their hands. At the same time, the controller noted that N1218F had passed the Quebec stop point and immediately informed the crew via radio. The captain stopped N1218F on taxiway Sierra and shut down both engines. The aircraft was then towed to the ramp.
Conclusion
Because of the prohibited entry sign and the absence of taxiway signage, the crew of N1218F did not notice that it had already passed both TWY Quebec and Papa and was therefore arriving in the closed area of the TWY Sierra.
There is also every reason to assume that the crew would have noticed their error if the closed taxiway had been reported.
Sources:
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/N1218F_f.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images: