Incident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma HD.19-05, Tuesday 14 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2016
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: HD.19-05
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Casablanca -   Morocco
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Narrative:
Overturning of the helicopter on the taxiway due to unknown causes at the moment.

Sources:

http://gomeraverde.es/not/57134/ejercito-aire-investiga-incidente-de-helicoptero-en-aeropuerto-casablanca/