Accident Grumman C-1A Trader 136764, Friday 15 November 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 November 1968
Time:
Type:Grumman C-1A Trader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 136764
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chania, Krete -   Greece
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Souda Bay
Destination airport:USS Wasp
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains at 2048 meters height while returning to USS Wasp from COD mission. VRC-40.

Sources:

personal serch..to the site of the Crash
- JBaugher

Images:

spathi mountain chania..12/june/2016