| Date: | Thursday 17 July 1997 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-203 |
| Owner/operator: | TransAer International Airlines |
| Registration: | EI-TLL |
| MSN: | 058 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Faro, Portugal |
| Destination airport: | Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Damage to left main landing gear, hydraulic lines and components 17-7-1997 when landing at Manchester Airport, Ringway, Manchester. No injuries sustained to the 58 person on board (12 crew plus 46 passengers). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Approximately 90 minutes after an apparently normal take off from Faro Airport, Portugal, the Captain of EI-TLL was informed that a piece of landing gear bogie, identified as a brake unit anti-rotation bar from his aircraft, had been found on the runway at Faro. The flight was continued to Manchester where, following a 'fly-by' of the Control Tower it was reported that the landing gears appeared to be intact, although during the flight the crew noted that there had been some loss of yellow system hydraulic contents and No 6 brake anti-skid 'Release' light had not illuminated upon landing gear extension.
A Full Emergency was declared as the aircraft prepared to land and, upon touchdown, No 6 tyre burst and the remaining hydraulic fluid in yellow system was lost. The aircraft vacated the runway and came to a halt, where the left engine was shutdown to allow the fire service to approach. They reported that there was a lot of smoke from the left main landing gear but no signs of fire, so a bus and stairs were ordered to disembark the passengers.
Subsequent inspection showed that, in addition to the burst No 6 tyre, No 1 brake anti-rotation bar was missing and the brake housing had rotated, causing the inevitable damage to hydraulic lines and electrical wiring".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f01be5274a13170002e7/dft_avsafety_pdf_500875.pdf 2.
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Airbus/A300/158/N158GE-GECAS Location