This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 May 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax C.8 |
| Owner/operator: | British American Air Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AKAD |
| MSN: | 1356 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rennes–Saint-Jacques Airport -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | Rennes–Saint-Jacques Airport (LFRN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Halifax C.VIII PP283: first civil registered as G-AKAD on 24.6.1947 to Payloads (Charter) Ltd., London. Sold on to Airtech Ltd., Haddenham-Thame Aerodrome, on 27.10.1947. Sold on for a third time to British American Air Services Ltd., Bovingdon, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire on 24.2.1948.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.5.1948: Undercarriage collapsed on landing at Rennes–Saint-Jacques Airport, about 6 kilometres (3.7 miles) southwest of Rennes, Ille-et-Vilaine, in the region of Brittany, France, whilst engaged in a cargo flight. The aircraft slid for several yards and came to rest. No injuries reported to the crew of three on board.
Registration G-AKAD cancelled by the CAA on 19.5.1948 (two days after the accident)
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-rennes 2.
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AKAD.pdf 3.
http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/les_halifax_ii_v_iii_vi_et_vii_/index.html 4.
https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354 (File 19760051/26: Note that the file is labelled "G-AXAD" [sic])