Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) HS-DRD, Friday 17 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Nok Air
Registration: HS-DRD
MSN: 754
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location: Pathio District Chumphon Province, Chumphon Airport (CJM) -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:UNN / VTSR
Destination airport:DMK / VTBD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nok Air Flight DD7313, with 62 passengers and four crew members, suffered a cracked windshield after taking off from Ranong Airport for Bangkok at 07.55. The flight diverted to Chumphon Airport, where it landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/transport/1012741/ranong-bangkok-nok-air-flight-diverted-to-chumphon

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 2023 9N-ANC Yeti Airlines 72 2 km WNW of Pokhara International Airport (VNPR) w/o
Loss of control

Location

Media: