Accident North American AT-6D Texan 247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188252

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 247
MSN: 88-16357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Quintero -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Quintero
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into dune on beach at Ritoque after lost height while flying in a formation. S.Ten Rafael Abarca Henríquez and Sarg 2°Luis Humberto Cortés.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/4572/
La Nación (Santiago) 7 September 1944, p14