Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger II G-ODIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188255

Date:Friday 24 October 1997
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger II
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Helicopter Centre
Registration: G-ODIL
MSN: 1486
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:William Clough, Kinder Scout, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:William Clough, Kinder Scout, Derbyshire
Destination airport:William Clough, Kinder Scout, Derbyshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 24-10-1997 when crashed at Williams Clough, Kinder Scout, Derbyshire; no injuries sustained to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter was being used to sling load bags of stone from a rock fall a short distance to a path at an altitude of 2,000 feet. in the hills. The bags were loaded by the client. They were not weighed but were estimated to weigh about 1,000 lb. each.

The first bags to be lifted were high up on a cliff face in a position which made it difficult for the helicopter to transition directly into wind, however, the first lift was completed without incident despite a sustained 100% torque being required to lift off and transition from the hover. The second bag was positioned next to the first but was heavier.

After lift off, the pilot found that he was unable to transition to forward flight within the available power limit, he therefore attempted to set it down again, by re-entering the hover and descending. In the course of this manoeuvre, the helicopter began to yaw to the right and, because of the nearness of the rocks, the pilot attempted to release the load.

However, the load did not release and the pilot did not have time to use the manual release before he lost control. The helicopter descended onto a steep slope and rolled over onto its right side. The engine continued to run, so the pilot closed the throttle to the idle position, switched off the fuel valve, and switched off the battery and generator
switches. The engine stopped as he evacuated the aircraft via the passenger window. The operator has stated that the cause of the accident was due to dynamic rollover. The accident happened in daylight (09:15 Local Time) and in good weather; wind from the northeast at less than 5 knots. and temperatures of +8C."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to structure and dynamic components". As a result, the registration G-ODIL was cancelled by the CAA on 6-2-1998 as "Transferred to another country or authority > UNITED STATES OF AMERICA". (Presumably as spares, as no US registration has yet been reported).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5e5e5274a1314000575/dft_avsafety_pdf_501580.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ODIL
3. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/category/crash_sites/peak-district/
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3562