| Date: | Sunday 19 June 2016 |
| Time: | c. 18:00 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Grupo Seven Air |
| Registration: | D-FSCB |
| MSN: | 634 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canhestros, Ferreira do Alentejo -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Figueira Cavaleiros Airfield (LPFC) |
| Destination airport: | Figueira Cavaleiros Airfield (LPFC) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Pilatus took off for a local skydiving training flight and started a climb to an altitude of 14,000 ft. During the initial climb at a rate of 1,000 feet per minute, when crossing 7,000 feet above mean sea level, according to some of the skydivers in the group, a sound similar to the cracking / ripping of a metal structure was heard, and simultaneously the aircraft pitched up to a high nose-up attitude while yawing to the right, reassembling a severe flight instability. Suddenly, the entire rear fuselage structure disintegrated.
According to the report, some occupants were pushed against the structure of the aircraft before they were thrown out of the aircraft.
During the following seconds the skydivers who did not suffer serious injuries, managed to jump out of the plane and triggered their parachutes.
Two of them were seriously injured before leaving the aircraft; subsequently their emergency parachute was deployed by the barometric opening mechanism.
As a result, the disintegration of the remaining aircraft parts continued until the impact with the ground. Fragments of the aircraft parts were found over a length of approximately 1500 meters and a width of about 500 meters and were widely dispersed, with an alignment with the direction of flight from west to east.
The pilot was thrown out of the remains of the cockpit and hit the ground at about 400 meters from the impact site of the cabin. He did not trigger his parachute and didn´t wear an emergency parachute with an automatic barometric opening mechanism.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.tvi24.iol.pt/sociedade/aviao/aeronave-explode-durante-voo-em-ferreira-do-alentejo https://newsavia.com/aviao-com-paraquedistas-cai-no-alentejo-um-morto-confirmado/ http://www.pc-6.com/history/634.htm Final report:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/upload/membro.id/ficheiros/i006965.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 July 1982 |
ZK-FZB |
Mount Cook Group Ltd |
0 |
Mount Cook, Canterbury |
 |
sub |
| 27 July 2008 |
D-FSCB |
FSC Bruchsal |
0 |
Bruchsal Airfield (EDTC) |
 |
sub |
Images: