Incident Cessna 172I Skyhawk C-FDNT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188262

Date:Sunday 19 June 2016
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Charlevoix Aviation Inc
Registration: C-FDNT
MSN: 17256792
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Trois-Rivières, Mauricie, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane ran out of gas and the pilot made an emergency landing. Upon landing the plane flipped over, sustaining substantial damage. Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

http://montrealgazette.com/news/quebec/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-highway-near-trois-rivieres
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/plane-emergency-landing-trois-rivieres-1.3642928?cmp=rss
https://www.reddit.com/r/flying/comments/4owbr0/emergency_landing_of_a_c172_in_the_median_of_the/
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=7652&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Media: