Incident BAe Hawk T1 XX2.., Monday 20 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T1
Owner/operator:736 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XX2..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose
Narrative:
After almost colliding with a flock of birds, the pilot aborted takeoff and the aircraft was coaught in the runway arrestor barier. The BAe Hawk T1 had come from Culdrose Naval Base in Cornwall and was part of the 736 Naval Air Squadron.

736 NAS performs simulated ship attacks and airborne intercept training for the Royal Navy.

A spokesman for the Royal Air Force said: “It was a routine training flight. The flock of birds were encountered when the plane was at 100mph and it was correctly aborted and the plane caught the barrier."

Sources:

1. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/raf-valley-hawk-jet-crash-11502999
2. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/raf-hawk-jet-crashes-through-11502224
3. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/hawk-jet-crashes-raf-valley-11500401

Media: