Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 G-AKGZ, Friday 8 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 October 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:World Air Freight (Berlin Airlift)
Registration: G-AKGZ
MSN: 1400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gatow, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Berlin/Gatow RAF Station (GWW/EDBG)
Destination airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Halifax C.VIII PP338: first civil registered as G-AKGZ to World Air Freight Ltd., London 17.9.1947 (C of A 9897). Written off 8.10.1947: Crashed on takeoff at Berlin-Gatow, while on a cargo flight to Blackpool, taking part in the Berlin Airlift ("Operation Planefare"). The accident occurred in unknown circumstances and while the aircraft (christened 'North Wind') was damaged beyond repair, all five crew members were injured.

Registration G-AKGZ cancelled by the CAA on 21.10.1948

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-berlin
2. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AKGZ.pdf
3. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/les_halifax_ii_v_iii_vi_et_vii_/index.html
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/World-Air-Freight/Handley-Page-HP-70-Halifax-C8/1695705
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1230108
6. G-AKGZ nose art detail: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1230113
7. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/15694/G-AKGZ