This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 July 1974 |
| Time: | 18:07 |
| Type: | Civil Aviation Department Mrigasheer HS-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Delhi Gliding Centre |
| Registration: | VT-GEE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pilani -
India
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider stalled at low altitude during a steep turn and hit the ground nose down.
Sources:
Civil aircraft accidents 1974 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
http://warbirds.in/Civil/regnpage.php?cur=950&max=50&fmreg=AAA&toreg=ZZZ&acname=&cropt= 