Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 G-AIOH, Friday 30 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 May 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:Bond Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-AIOH
MSN: 1324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Playa de El Prat, Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat (BCN/LEBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax C.Mk.VIII G-AIOH (ex-RAF PP240); Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30 May 1947. The crew was performing a cargo flight from London-Gatwick to Barcelona. After touchdown, the four engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage, went through a fence, slid for several yards and lost its both left engines before coming to rest. All four crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It is believed that the landing was completed with an excessive speed.

First civil registered as G-AIOH to C L Air Surveys Ltd., London SW7 on 4 November 1946. Sold on to Bond Air Services Ltd., Gatwick 20 May 1947. Thus, written off after only ten days service!

Registration G-AIOH formally cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry, 18 September 1948 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use"

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-barcelona
2. http://saadonline.uk/archives/908
3. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/les_halifax_ii_v_iii_vi_et_vii_/index.html
4. http://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=204695
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIOH.pdf
6. http://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=101937
7. National Archives (PTO Kew) File BT 217/1649: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C575803