Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron N711RX, Sunday 19 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 June 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Palmer Air Taxi
Registration: N711RX
MSN: TH-611
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8000 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Dallas Executive Airport (KRBD), Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Austin Exec (KEDC)
Destination airport:Dallas Exec (KRBD)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at Dallas Executive Airport (KRBD), Dallas, Texas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/Airplane-At-Private-Dallas-Airport-Issued-Alert-After-Landing-Gear-Problems-383560801.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20160627141205/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:20-JUN-16,BEECH
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=711RX
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N711RX/history/20160619/2021Z/KEDC/KRBD

Location