This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 June 2016 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Educators Inc |
| Registration: | N45333 |
| MSN: | AA5B-1260 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Key West International Airporr (KEYW), Key West, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Key West Int'l (KEYW) |
| Destination airport: | Ft Lauderdale Exec (KFXE) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during the takeoff attempt at Key West International Airporr (KEYW), Key West, Florida. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
https://wsvn.com/news/local/key-west-airport-closes-after-small-plane-veers-off-runway/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-JUN-16,KEY%20WEST,N45333]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N45333 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000761111.html Location