ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188289
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-JUN-2016 |
Time: | 18:30 |
Type: | ICP Savannah |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | I-8856 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Xlendi, Gozo -
Malta
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Sicily, Italy |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The float plane crashed into the sea under unknown circumstances. Both occupants were rescued. The flight apparently was not registered.
The plane was recovered from the water.
Sources:
http://www.independent.com.mt/articles/2016-06-21/local-news/Two-people-rescued-after-light-aircraft-ditches-off-the-coast-of-Xlendi-6736159800 http://www.independent.com.mt/articles/2016-06-22/local-news/Watch-Light-aircraft-ditched-in-Xlendi-Bay-recovered-from-the-sea-6736159837 http://www.inewsmalta.com/article.php?ID1=35997 https://www.maltatoday.com.mt/news/national/66754/light_aircraft_crashes_into_sea_near_xlendi_gozo http://netnews.com.mt/2016/06/21/jaqa-ajruplan-zghir-fil-limiti-tax-xlendi-hadd-ma-wegga/ http://netnews.com.mt/2016/06/22/filmat-is-sajjied-li-salva-z-zewg-persuni-abbord-l-ajruplan-zghir-li-waqa-fix-xlendi-jirrakkonta-dak-li-gara/ http://www.newsbook.com.mt/artikli/2016/6/21/ajruplan-zghir-jaqa-vicin-ix-xlendi.47605/ http://www.newsbook.com.mt/artikli/2016/6/22/ritratti:-jittella-l-ajruplan-li-waqa-fix-xlendi.47622/ http://www.one.com.mt/news/2016/06/21/jaqa-ajruplan-fghawdex/ https://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20160621/local/light-aircraft-crashes-off-xlendi-two-rescued.616303 https://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20160622/local/crashed-plane-pulled-ashore.616402 https://www.tvm.com.mt/mt/news/zewg-persuni-salvati-wara-li-waqa-ajruplan-zghir-fil-bahar-fix-xlendi/ https://www.tvm.com.mt/en/news/two-italians-rescued-small-plane-crashes-sea-outside-xlendi-bay/_ https://www.tvm.com.mt/mt/news/ritratti-operazzjoni-delikata-biex-l-ajruplan-li-waqa-fix-xlendi-jittella-mill-bahar/ https://www.tvm.com.mt/en/news/photographs-delicate-operation-to-salvage-light-aircraft-from-xlendi-bay/ https://www.tvm.com.mt/mt/news/il-waqgha-tal-ajruplan-fix-xlendi-ddur-ma-cirkostanzi-suspettuzi-hafna/ https://www.tvm.com.mt/en/news/light-aircraft-crashed-in-xlendi-amid-suspicious-circumstances/ https://www.tvm.com.mt/mt/news/it-taljani-li-waqghu-bl-ajruplan-fix-xlendi-lura-l-italja-fost-ghadd-ta-misteri/ https://www.tvm.com.mt/en/news/italians-who-landed-small-plane-in-xlendi-back-in-italy-many-mysteries-unsolved/