Accident Robinson R-22 Beta G-FLYU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188291

Date:Friday 28 November 1997
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Clifton Helicopter Hire
Registration: G-FLYU
MSN: 2589
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hestercombe House, West Monkton, Taunton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hestercombe House, Taunton, Somerset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 28-11-1997 when crashed whilst landing in gusting wind at at Hestercombe House, West Monkton, Taunton, Somerset, the left skid dug in, and aircraft rolled onto its side. Substantial damage. No injury to 2 Persons On Board (pilot sand one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter was flown to the hover in a field over sloping ground that was assessed by the pilot to be unsuitable for a landing. The weather was fine with good visibility, occasional showers and a surface wind of 240 degrees/14 knots. Having decided to land elsewhere he hover taxied, at approximately 5 feet above the surface, to find a more suitable landing area.

Whilst taxiing, he turned to the right from his initial into wind heading of 240 degrees onto a heading of approximately 100 degrees. As he did so, the right skid lifted, and the aircraft started to sink rapidly to the left. Corrective cyclic control was applied but this failed to prevent the helicopter rolling rapidly to the left, and the left skid striking the ground. The main rotor blades then struck the ground and the helicopter came to rest on its left side.

The pilot and passenger, who were wearing lap diagonal seat belts, vacated the aircraft without injury. The pilot assessed the cause of the accident as being due to a sudden and strong gust of wind."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the official AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-FLYU was cancelled by the CAA on 5-1-1998 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb6b40f0b613460008cb/dft_avsafety_pdf_500860.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=FLYU
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1891