Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-WIGL, Saturday 29 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 November 1997
Time:12:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heli Air Ltd
Registration: G-WIGL
MSN: 2713
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford (EGBW)
Destination airport:Wellesbourne Mountford (EGBW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft rolled over on landing. No injury to 2 Persons On Board (Instructor and Pilot Under Training). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The instructor, in the left seat, was teaching take offs and landings to a student who had completed 9 hours of flying training. The weather was good with a surface wind of 050 degrees/7 knots. Following a demonstration by the instructor, the student made a landing and initial ground contact was on the left skid.

With this skid on the ground, the aircraft started drifting to the left and the instructor lowered the collective. However, almost immediately,as the right skid touched the ground, the student raised the collective, and the aircraft rolled rapidly to the left; the main rotor blades struck the ground and G-WIGL rolled over."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f484ed915d1371000513/dft_avsafety_pdf_500138.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=WIGL
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14819