Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat 9M-IMI, Wednesday 22 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2016
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Systematic Aviation Services
Registration: 9M-IMI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron Highlands, Tringkap -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cameron Highlands Airstrip
Destination airport:Cameron Highlands Airstrip
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat took off from the Cameron Highlands Airstrip for an aerial crop spraying mission at the Boh Tea Plantation.
In one of the missions that the captain carried out on 22 June 2016, after he executed the aerial crop spraying shuttle flight, the aircraft experienced partial engine failure. With the partial power status, the captain knew that his aircraft could not make it to the Cameron Highlands Airstrip. He then decided to look for a clearing area with the intention to do
forced landing. During the forced landing, the aircraft got in contact with the clear area of the hill slope. However, after the contact, the aircraft came to an immediately halt, i.e. about 12ft after getting contact with the slope.
The engine and propeller were destroyed, its wing spar was broken off from the main airframe of the aircraft, its canopy door was damaged and the front part of the aircraft was heavily damaged.

PROBABLE CAUSE
- The Captain of 9M-IMI aircraft was not very positve about the takeoff and landing parameters, ie. takeoff speeds and landing speeds, at both Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport and Cameron Highlands Airstrip.
- The Captain of 9M-IMI aircraft was weak in following the standard air traffic standard and procedures. He was not aware that both the Cameron Highlands Airstrip and Boh Tea Plantation are with the Ipoh CTR of Ipoh Air Traffic Control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2016/06/22/light-aircraft-crashes-in-cameron-highlands/
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2016/06/23/australian-pilot-unhurt-in-aircraft-crash/