This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 May 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax C.8 |
| Owner/operator: | Bond Air Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AIZO |
| MSN: | 1366 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Studham, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Valencia Airport, Spain (VLC/LEVC) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bovingdon, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordahire (BNN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Halifax C.VIII PP293: first civil registered as G-AIZO on 1.1.1947 to Southern Aircraft (Gatwick) Ltd., Gatwick Airport. Quickly sold on (on 25.1.1947) to Union Air Services Ltd., Gatwick Airport, and named 'County of Surrey'. Re-sold on 11.10.1947 to Bond Air Services Ltd., Gatwick Airport.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.5.1948: While carrying a cargo of apricots from Valencia, Spain, G-AIZO crashed at Studham, Bedfordshire when on a Standard Beam Approach (SBA) to RAF Bovingdon in bad weather. After a steep turn to port and losing height rapidly, the Halifax side-slipped towards the ground until, seeming to recover and flying straight and level and with engines at full power, the aircraft struck the ground flat and disintegrated, breaking into its component sections.
Miraculously, the crew of five escaped alive. After initial suspicions that the cargo may have shifted in flight, the subsequent AAIB report blamed loss of control by the pilot while the aircraft was too close to the ground for recovery
Registration G-AIZO cancelled by the CAA on 23.5.1948 (same day as accident)
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999/Compiled by Michael Austen
2. Aeroplane Monthly - May 1984 issue - Unscheduled Arrival article - P. 252-253
3.
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIZO.pdf 4.
http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/index.html 5.
http://www.theaviationindex.com/publication/volume-12-issue-05-1984/article/unscheduled-arrival 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-studham 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Studham 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1945–49)
9.
http://saadonline.uk/archives/908 