Accident Boeing 737-5L9 G-MSKC, Tuesday 23 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1997
Time:19:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5L9
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-MSKC
MSN: 25066/2038
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Belfast - Aldergrove, Belfast -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belfast (BFS)
Destination airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Damaged in service 23-12-1997: Minor damage to aircraft airframe, severe damage to No.2 engine during climb-out from Belfast City Airport, Aldergrove, Belfast. No injuries reported to the 69 person on board (crew of 6 plus 63 passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:

"After the pushback and with the aircraft pointing into wind, the commander started the No 2 and then the No 1 engine; both starts were normal. The aircraft was taxied to Runway 25 and the crew received clearance for take off. With the anti-ice off, a normal reduced power take off was made, and the crew followed ATC instructions onto a south easterly heading.

In the initial part of the climb, the crew noticed some light cloud and used the engine anti-ice for a short period. Then, as G-MSKC was climbing through FL145 (14,500 feet) with an indicated airspeed of 300 knots, and approximately 5 degrees Total Air Temperature (TAT), the crew noticed that the aircraft was approaching some more cloud and decided to re-activate the engine anti-ice. The ignition select switch was selected to 'IGN L' and the first officer selected the engine start switch to 'CONT' and then selected both engine anti-ice switches to 'ON'.

As the No 2 engine anti-ice was selected, the first officer immediately heard a series of three short bursts of "Popping" noises; coincident with these noises, he also saw three "Illuminations" from the area of the No 2 engine; he recalled that he may have deselected No 2 engine anti-ice when he heard the noises but re-selected it almost immediately.

The commander also heard the noises and saw the illumination. When the commander checked the engine instruments, he noted that the vibration gauge was indicating between 2.5 and 3.5 units and that No 2 engine NI was indicating between 50% and 60%; the first officer confirmed these figures but neither pilot could recall the indications from the other engine instruments. There were no audio or caution lights illuminated. The first officer felt the aircraft bank to the right and applied left control wheel and rudder to counter this, and then used rudder trim to offset the control loads.

The commander declared a 'MAYDAY' to Scottish Control and then, with the agreement of the first officer, slowly retarded the No 2 thrust lever. Neither crew member noted a difference on the engine indications as the lever was retarded, although the first officer was aware of a slight change in roll and yaw. The commander then advanced the No 2 thrust lever slightly, and noted an immediate increase in aircraft vibration and associated increase in vibration gauge indication.

With the No 1 engine indicating and operating normally, the crew agreed to shutdown the No 2 engine. With the first officer flying the aircraft, but monitoring the procedure, the commander completed the appropriate 'Recall' actions for ENGINE FIRE, SEVERE DAMAGE OR SEPARATION and then completed the actions from the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH).

Thereafter, the crew received the fullest co-operation from both Scottish Control and Aldergrove ATC for the recovery to Belfast Aldergrove Airport. Additionally, the commander briefed the purser and then made a PA to the passengers to inform them of the situation. G-MSKC was then radar vectored for an ILS approach and, once established with the landing checks complete, the commander took control for the landing.

After landing, the aircraft was followed by the Airport Fire Service to the allocated parking stand where the passengers disembarked normally."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee4ae5274a13140001ed/dft_avsafety_pdf_500878.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MSKC
3. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-25066.htm

Media:

G-MSKC Boeing 737-5L9 British Airways at Birmingham (BHX) 01-04-2001: G-MSKC B737-5L9 BA(Maersk Air UK) BHX 01APR01 (6837120868)