This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 January 1943 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana ? |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Manta -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Quito |
| Destination airport: | Manta |
Narrative:Crashed from 20 meters. Director of Escuela Civil de Aviación and president of Ala Ecuatoriana Juan Muñoz and pilot mayor Humberto Martín.
Sources:
El Litoral 22 January 1943, p3
La Nación (Santiago) 22 January 1943, p5