Accident Cessna 120 G-BUKO, Sunday 28 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 December 1997
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUKO
MSN: 13089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Dean, west of Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manor Farm, East Dean
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed on take off from Manor Farm, East Den, west of Salisbury, Wiltshire. No injuries sustained to the two person on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"In view of his difficulties the previous day, the pilot decided to take off from Runway 09, taking advantage of the down slope and based on his experience that such a light tailwind had negligible effect on this aircraft's performance.

The engine was run up successfully to 2,100 RPM and a 'short field' take-off initiated. Acceleration appeared to be normal, and, on reaching a position adjacent to the second bush marker(180 metres remaining), the pilot attempted to rotate the aircraft.

He did not consider that the aircraft was ready to become airborne, and so he returned the control column to the position best suited for the take-off run, and held it for a few seconds, before making a second attempt to become airborne.

This was also unsuccessful and the pilot therefore closed the throttle and applied the brakes. Despite an attempt to ground loop the aircraft near to the end of the runway, the pilot was unable to prevent it from crashing through a barbed wire fence and into a cutting of a farm track adjacent to the eastern end of the strip. The aircraft came to an abrupt stop in the far bank of the cutting.

The pilot switched off the fuel and electrics before he and his passenger exited the aircraft. The pilot summoned assistance on his mobile telephone."

Damaged sustained to the airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propeller bent; right-hand landing gear torn off; fuselage in
cabin area distorted; right-hand wing tip damaged". As a result, the registration G-BUKO was cancelled by the CAA on 25-5-2001.

However...the aircraft was later rebuilt/repaired, and the registration G-BUKO was restored just over three years later, on 12-11-2004. Still registered in 2016, with its 5th owner on the UK register since 1992

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f05bed915d13710002df/dft_avsafety_pdf_500837.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BUKO
3. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=Cessna%20120&fields=model&page=0&sort=laatypeno_9_0&ft=&limit=10
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/pslg05896/5664853793
5. http://www.john2031.com/cessna/120_140_140a/2/G-BUKO.jpg
6. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2828N

Media:

Cessna 120 G-BUKO at Fenland Airfield, 07-4-2012 Cessna 120 G-BUKO (6945099242)