Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 G-AKBA, Tuesday 25 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1948
Time:09:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:Alpha Airways (Pty) Ltd
Registration: G-AKBA
MSN: 1303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Albacete Airport -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Albacete Airport (ABC/LEAB)
Destination airport:RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew was engaged in carrying a cargo of 6,000 kilos of apricots to Bovingdon. Only 3 of the 4 engines were operational but the pilot, Denis Parsons, thought take off was possible. Unfortunately, on take-off, a patch of sand was encountered on the runway. Denis Parsons, a calm for RAF pilot was reported as saying "Oh dear". The undercarriage collapsed. All four crew survived unharmed.

The radio officer's daughter has post crash photos and his log book giving date and time of the crash. Other details such as sand, engine, Denis Parsons' opinion are all verbally reported by the radio officer to his daughter and other family.

Note: no reports found in Spanish Newspapers

Sources:

1. Radio Officer's log book, photos of crashed aircraft, photos of crew posing with aircraft after crash. Verbal report of radio officer to his family.
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2186: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576340
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKBA.pdf
6. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/2014/12/26/31206409.html

Images:

Albacete, 25th May 1948