Accident Cessna U206E Stationair 8R-GMA , Monday 20 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 2016
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206E Stationair
Owner/operator:Air Services Limited (ASL)
Registration: 8R-GMA
MSN: U206-01614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Bath Settlement Airstrip, Region 5 -   Guyana
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bath Settlement Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll the aircraft started to drift right of the imaginary centerline of the narrow runway. The aircraft was airborne for a short while but touched back down on the runway and continued rolling toward the right. The aircraft crossed a trench and ended up nose down in a flooded rice field.
Five persons, the pilot and four passengers, who were on board the aircraft, were all able to exit the aircraft unaided. They suffered minor cuts and bruises.

Cause: The probable cause of this accident was that the aircraft veered right during the takeoff run. To counter this, the aircraft was rotated early, when it was too slow for flight. Being unable to sustain flight the aircraft touched back down and ran off the runway.