Accident HAL HUL-26 Pushpak VT-DYL, Sunday 26 January 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 January 1975
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HUL-26 Pushpak
Owner/operator:Patiala Aviation Club
Registration: VT-DYL
MSN: PK-139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2,75 km from Patiala Aerodrome -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Patiala Aerodrome
Destination airport:Patiala Aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was struck by a vulture while on approach. Control was lost due to deformation of the left hand wing strut.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1975 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD