| Date: | Thursday 23 June 2016 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9341L |
| MSN: | AA1A-0041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3306 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sky Ranch Airport (TN98), Knoxville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville, TN (TN98) |
| Destination airport: | Knoxville, TN (TN98) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot landed the airplane on a 2,100-ft-long, 150-ft-wide turf runway in a 15-knot right quartering headwind and lost control of the airplane after touchdown. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, proceeded in a straight line across a paved taxiway, struck a parked vehicle, and came to rest after impacting a hangar about 800 ft from the approach end of the runway. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, nor did the pilot report any.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in a quartering headwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16LA228 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9341L Location
Images:

Photo: FAA