This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 March 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24D Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 41-23680 |
| MSN: | 475 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cabo San Lorenzo -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Occupants rescued injured. Stationed at Salinas AB (B-24 Liberator/25th BS at the time).
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19890/?page=2 (from 24 MAR 43)
La Nación (Santiago) 25 March 1943, p7
AAIR (DTCoG, 25th BS, no location)
General Ulpiano Peaz Airport