Accident Liberty XL 2 HR-HZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188339

Date:Thursday 23 June 2016
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic XL2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Liberty XL 2
Owner/operator:Inversiones del Prado
Registration: HR-HZT
MSN: 0116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:La Lima, Cortes -   Honduras
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAA Honduras
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a shed next to a house. The two pilots onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.elheraldo.hn/inicio/973199-465/avioneta-cae-sobre-casa-de-habitaci%C3%B3n-en-la-lima-cort%C3%A9s
https://tiempo.hn/dos-muertos-al-caer-una-avioneta-vivienda-la-lima-cortes/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Horizontes/Liberty-XL-2/2563462
https://www.pilotcareercentre.com/Pilot-Training-Flight-School/Latin%20America/Honduras/10692/Horizontes%20Escuela%20de%20Aviación

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Honduras
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 February 2011 N646XL Taa Flight Training 0 Burlington, North Carolina sub