This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 May 1943 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Curtiss Hawk 75 (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Militar (Aviación de Ejército) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Luján, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA El Palomar, BA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Curtiss of a three ship formation from Regimiento Aéreo 2 touched with wings and then force-landed in fields. Both airplane overturned. Pilots unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19935/?page=2 