Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk II N2314, Sunday 1 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 October 1939
Time:night
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk II
Owner/operator:615 (County of Surrey) Sqn RAF
Registration: N2314
MSN: KW-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beare Green, Holmwood Common, near Dorking, Surrey. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croydon, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Gladiator Mk.II N2314 ('KW-M') of 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron, RAF. Written off (destroyed) 1/10/39: Took off from RAF Croydon for a night patrol. Flew into the ground at Beare Green, Holmwood Common, near Dorking, Surrey, killing the pilot - Pilot Officer John Charles "Jock" Mackenzie Hanbury (Service Number 90893, aged 30)

In 2014 a proposed development of a solar panel array on the crash site was opposed due to the above crash, as it is protected under the terms of the 1986 Protection of Military Remains Act. Disturbance or investigation of this site without the prior permission of the Ministry of Defence could lead to civil or criminal proceedings (see link #9)

Although the pilot was interred at Hylands Park, Cemetery, Writte, Essex (see link #10) the above injunction implies that not all of the pilot and/or the aircraft was recovered from the crash site - at the time or since.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses in the Second World War Volume 1 Page 10.
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/45602
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/105333743
5. https://615squadron.aviationaoi.com/en/john-charles-mackenzie-hanbury/
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=12170
7. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_615.htm
8. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=9617
9. http://www.molevalley.gov.uk/CausewayDocList/DocServlet?ref=MO/2014/1092&docid=527677
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2851612/hanbury,-john-charles-mackenzie/