Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3036, Thursday 11 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 January 1940
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3036
MSN: LZ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford
Narrative:
Damaged 11-1- 40 by return fire from a He111 of KG26 over the North Sea. Aircraft written off when force-landed back at base (RAF Duxford) being written off (damaged beyond repair). Crew: Sergeant Laurence George Beauchamp Stone survived unharmed. Wreckage of Spitfire N3036 to 54MU 16-1-40; Struck Off Charge CE 29-1-40.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 1 Page 10.
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21030-Spitfire-N3036-of-66-Sqn-RAF-on-11-January-1940
4. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/N3036