Accident Stinson Faucett F-10 (SM-6B) OB-BBJ/10,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188353

Date:Sunday 6 June 1943
Time:morning
Type:Stinson Faucett F-10 (SM-6B)
Owner/operator:Faucett
Registration: OB-BBJ/10
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Miguel/Lima -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:San Miguel/Campo de Santa Cruz
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched near seaside resort after engine failure shortly after take-off (on floats ?). Pilot Capitán Teodomiro Gabilondo Iribarri and six passengers (two children). Three passengers died. "Faucett No.10". Airplane obviously salvaged and flown again ->OB-BBJ-261 (w/o 17 SEP 1944)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 7 June 1943, p6
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-54-127