Accident Robinson R66 N117TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188354

Date:Thursday 23 June 2016
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N117TW
MSN: 0042
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:662 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C300A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa County, near Wikieup, north of Aguila, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Destination airport:Riverside, CA (RAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and the pilot-rated passenger departed on a cross-country positioning flight. The helicopter was reported overdue when it did not arrive at the destination, and the wreckage was located the following morning. There were no witnesses to the accident, no recorded radar data, and no recorded radio transmissions from the pilot.

Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preexisting anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter. There was evidence that a mast bumping event had occurred and that the main rotor blades had contacted the airframe, which resulted in an in-flight break-up. There was no recorded information available that could be used to determine the helicopter's airspeed, altitude, or the pilot's control inputs.

A weather study indicated that conditions were conducive to the development of significant updrafts or thermals of rising air and dust devils, and people near the accident site reported that there were numerous dust devils in the area.

It is likely that the helicopter encountered turbulence due to updrafts and/or dust devils, and the pilot lost control of the helicopter, which resulted in mast bumping.
Probable Cause: An encounter with turbulence due to updrafts and/or dust devils that resulted in mast bumping and an in-flight break-up.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N117TW

Location