Mid-air collision Accident ITG-3 (Grunau Baby) VT-GCX, Thursday 16 November 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 November 1978
Time:16:16
Type:ITG-3 (Grunau Baby)
Owner/operator:Gliding Centre Hadapsar
Registration: VT-GCX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2km W of Hadapsar Gliderdrome -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two gliders, VT-GCX and VT-GAQ, collided in mid-air. VT-CGX went into a spin and crashed, killing the pilot. The other glider landed safely.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1978 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD