Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 G-AKBB, Friday 11 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 February 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:British American Air Services
Registration: G-AKBB
MSN: 1321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Schleswigland, Jagel, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:RAF Schleswigland, Jagel, Schleswig-Holstein (ETNS)
Destination airport:Berlin/Tegel Airport (EDDT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Halifax C.VIII PP237: first civil registered (C of R 11765/1) as G-AKBB to Airtech Ltd., Thame-Haddenham Aerodrome, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire on 11.7.1947 (C of A 9965). Sold on and re-registered (C of R 11765/2) to British American Air Services Ltd., Bovingdon Aerodrome, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, on 7.1.1948.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11.2.1948: After takeoff from RAF Schleswigland, Jagel, Schleswig-Holstein, West Germany, while taking part to the Berlin Airlift (Operation "Planefaire"), the crew encountered an unexpected situation and the captain decided to return for a safe landing. Upon touchdown, a landing gear collapsed and the aircraft went out of control before coming to rest. While all three crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Registration G-AKBB cancelled by the CAA on 11.2.1949 (same day as the accident)

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999 Compiled by Michael Austen Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999 ISBN 0 85130 281 5
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2459: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576613
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKBB.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-schleswig-afb
5. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/les_halifax_ii_v_iii_vi_et_vii_/index.html
6. http://saadonline.uk/archives/911