ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188361
Last updated: 9 November 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-MAR-2006 |
Time: | 12:20 |
Type: |  Europa |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-BWZT |
C/n / msn: | PFA 247-1272 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Crowfield Airfield, Coddenham Green, Ipswich, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Crowfield Airfield, Coddenham Green, Ipswich, Suffolk |
Destination airport: | Crowfield Airfield, Coddenham Green, Ipswich, Suffolk |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5-3-2006 when wrecked in a forced landing at Crowfield Airfield, Coddenham Green, Ipswich, Suffolk. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Whilst carrying out a practise stall the engine began to misfire. Relevant cockpit actions did not cure the misfiring but the engine did start to run more normally during the recovery to Crowfield Airfield. The aircraft became high and fast on the approach and, when it was clear that a safe landing was unlikely, the pilot applied full power to go-around.
As the aircraft turned downwind it was clear that the engine was not providing sufficient power to maintain height and speed so a forced landing was carried out into a field. The occupants received only minor injuries but the aircraft was extensively damaged during the landing."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Fuselage fractured ahead of fin". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BWZT was cancelled by the CAA on 20-6-2006 (three months later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Sources:
1. AAIB;
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ffe2e5274a13140009e5/Europa__G-BWZT_07-06.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BWZT 3.
http://sarangan.org/europa_forum/2000-06/msg00034.htmlAccident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |