Incident Van's RV-9 N39CW, 23 Jun 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188363

Date:23-JUN-2016
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39CW
MSN: 91447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Flaglor Airport (8TN4), Mosheim, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flaglor (8TN4)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Windham built RV-9, experienced soft turf terrain and nosed over inverted during taxi after landing at Flaglor Airport (8TN4), Mosheim, Tennessee. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot/owner/builder received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/search?updated-max=2016-06-23T20:53:00-04:00&max-results=2&reverse-paginate=true
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:23-JUN-16,MOSHEIM,N39CW]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=39CW