ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188368
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JUN-2016 |
Time: | 15:03 UTC |
Type: | Mil Mi-2 |
Owner/operator: | Motor Sich |
Registration: | UR-MSQ |
MSN: | 549441105 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Korotych airfield -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NBAAI Ukraine |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed as the result of a techincal failure during the Open Ukrainian Helicopter Sports Championship.
Both pilots were injured.
Sources:
http://www.nbaai.gov.ua/news.html?id=26&lang=ua http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2016-06/24/c_135464527.htm Final report -
http://nbaai.gov.ua/uploads/pdf/UR-MSQ.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |