Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-23709, Tuesday 21 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2016
Time:19:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:LLC APK Vector
Registration: RA-23709
MSN: 5410635068
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yekaterinburg hospital #1 -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Yekaterinburg
Destination airport:Reshety
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled over on takeoff.

Conclusion
The accident of Mi-2 RA-23709 helicopter occurred as a result of touching the ground surface with the tail rotor and its subsequent destruction when the flight engineer attempted to abort the takeoff.
The following factors most likely contributed to the aviation accident
factors:
- PIC's error in choosing a safe way of takeoff from OKB No. 1;
- failure of the flight engineer to take into account the obstacles on the takeoff course;
- uncoordinated actions of the flight engineer by the controls

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-2-ra-23709-21-06-2016
http://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/item/1049565/
http://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/item/1048736/
https://tvzvezda.ru/news/vstrane_i_mire/content/201606211948-m0oz.htm_
https://tvzvezda.ru/news/vstrane_i_mire/content/201606212209-l4vb.htm
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/73811

Media: