| Date: | Friday 3 July 1998 |
| Time: | 10:55 |
| Type: | British Aerospace ATP |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-MANU |
| MSN: | 2008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ronaldsway Airport, Isle of Man (IOM/EGNS) |
| Destination airport: | Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:All six blades and spinner right engine propeller assembly, intake lip damaged and fuselage skin partially penetrated by an ejected bolt on descent towards Manchester Airport. No injurues sustained to the 66 persons on board (4 crew and 62 passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the incident:
"The crew reported that, on the first of three scheduled sectors, when descending through FL 70 (7,000 feet), the right engine torque and propeller RPM began to fluctuate, but when propeller synchronisation was deselected, the engine stabilised. The remainder of the approach and landing were completed without recurrence. After two more sectors the right propeller de-ice was recorded as inoperative.
An engineering inspection revealed that part of the right propeller spinner was missing with evidence that this was a result of bolts being projected forward from the back plate mounting position. Damage to all six blades was noted, including evidence of contact with the damaged spinner during blade pitch changes. Removal of the spinner revealed that all of the six bolts which engage in thread inserts in the propeller hub, and secure the back plate, were missing.
The loss of the bolts, and resulting lack of security of the spinner had led to disbonding of the propeller de-ice sliprings, resulting in the recorded failure of the right propeller de-ice system. One bolt had penetrated the fuselage ice guard, and had only been prevented from passing through the fuselage skin at cabin floor level by impact at a stringer position".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc7440f0b613420007d9/dft_avsafety_pdf_502438.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MANU 3.
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/British-Aerospace/BAe-ATP/2008/SE-MHD-West-Air-Sweden
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 August 1997 |
G-BUUP |
Manx Airlines (Europe) |
0 |
Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
 |
min |
Media:
British Aerospace ATP G-MANU of British Airways at Manchester Airport 15-5-1999