Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N9836W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188378

Date:Saturday 25 June 2016
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9836W
MSN: 28-23342
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2557 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, during an extended absence, a family member checked on his airplane and found that the right wing fuel cap was missing. The pilot ordered a new fuel cap, and it was installed on the airplane. After the pilot's return, about 1 week before the accident, he added fuel to the right tank and then drained it; he repeated the process several times and then performed an extended engine run-up and taxi check; he did not fly the airplane that day. On the day of the accident, he sampled both fuel tanks, performed a prolonged engine run-up, and taxied for about 30 to 45 minutes before departing on the accident flight. Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost all power. The pilot conducted a forced landing, and the airplane impacted terrain 1,000 ft from the departure end of the runway.
Postaccident examination of the fuel system revealed the presence of water at the firewall-mounted fuel strainer. Although the pilot reported that he performed a thorough preflight inspection, it is likely that water remained in the fuel system, which resulted in the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection of the fuel system, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to water contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9836W

Location