Runway excursion Incident North American SNJ-5 N7980C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188380

Date:Saturday 25 June 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7980C
MSN: 88-16220
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:7240 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Jackson County Airport (KJXN), Jackson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jackson County (KJXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, "Miss TLC/Precious", experienced a landing gear collapse following a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Jackson County Airport-Reynolds Field (KJXN), Jackson, Michigan. The airplane sustained unreported damage and themtwo occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mlive.com/news/jackson/index.ssf/2016/06/plane_crashes_while_landing_at.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-JUN-16,JACKSON,N7980C]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7980C
ex.USAAF/42-84439, Bu43938.

http://fotodj.com/elements/2014/Willow%20Run%20Air%20Show/Static%20Display%20Pictures/slides/NH09_024.html
http://www.pbase.com/image/66693579

Location