Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon N185TG, Sunday 26 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N185TG
MSN: 18503713
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3393 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hayden Lake off Chicken Point, Hayden, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hayden Lake, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-down landing and came to rest inverted in Kootenai County on the waters of Hayden Lake off Chicken Point, Hayden, Idaho. The floatplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.khq.com/story/32311114/spokane-man-rescued-after-plane-crashes-into-hayden-lake
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=185TG

https://www.barnstormers.com/classified_files/8/8/9/3/0/9/889309-1978_Cessna_185.docx

Location