Runway excursion Incident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N1552Z, Saturday 25 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 June 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1552Z
MSN: CE-1351
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1214 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Peter O Knight Airport (KTPF), Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Peter O Knight (KTPF)
Destination airport:Peter O Knight (KTPF)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun and subsequent impact with airport perimeter fencing upon landing at Peter O Knight Airport (KTPF), Tampa, Florida. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wfla.com/2016/06/25/photos-plane-hits-fence-at-peter-o-knight/_
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1552Z
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1552Z

Location